Dates and Deadlines  Orientation Information  Scribner Seminars  Summer Reading 
First-Year Experience
 

Scribner Seminar Program
Fall 2017

Below will be a listing of the Scribner Seminars offered in Fall 2017 - courses and *descriptions will be added as they are approved. Please check back as the spring progresses.

Please keep in mind that some Scribner Seminars may have a class time of 4th credit hour session in the late afternoon or evening.

(001) The Seductive Figure
Instructor: Joanne Vella
W/F 12:20p - 2:10p

(002) Earth Elegies
Instructor: Robert ParkeHarrison
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(003) Buzz: Art/Design of Caffeine
Instructor: Mimi Hellman
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:00p
M 6:30p - 7:30p

(004) Genes and Generations
Instructor:Bernard Possidente
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(005) Plagues and Humans
Instructor: Sylvia McDevitt
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
TU 8:30a - 9:30a

(006) If the Elements Could Talk
Instructor: Steven Frey
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(007) Democracy Inaction
Instructor: Michael Arnush
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(008) Money Matters
Instructor: Qi Ge
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(009) Sport, Self and Society
Instructor: Philip Boshoff
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
M 12:20p - 1:15p

(010) Reading the Cosmos
Instructor: Margaret Greaves
M/W/F 10:10a - 11:05a
W 6:30p - 7:30p

(011) Novels in History
Instructor: April Bernard
M/W 4:00p - 5:50p

(012) American Utopias
Instructor: Nicholas Junkerman
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:30p

(013) Sport, Self and Society
Instructor: Jeffrey Segrave
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
M 12:20p - 1:15p

(014) Are We in the Anthropocene?
Instructor: Kyle Nichols
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25 - 2:20p

(015) Real Democracy
Instructor: Robert Turner
M/W/F 11:15a - 12:10p
M 6:30p - 7:30p

(016) Mother Russia Daughters Sons
Instructor: Katherine Graney
W/F 12:20p - 2:10p

(017) Sailing with Capt. Cook
Instructor: Tillman Nechtman
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(018) Incarceration Nation
Instructor: Eric Morser
M/W/F 12:20p - 1:15p
W 6:30p - 7:30p

(019) Law, Religion and Society
Instructor: Christine Kopec
TU/TH 9:10a - 11:00a

(020) Money Matters
Instructor: Ting Li
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(021) The Non-Euclidian Revolution
Instructor: Mark Huibregtse
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(022) Humor and Laughter, Seriously
Instructor: Silvia Carli
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
W 6:30p - 7:30p

(023) "Bad" Science
Instructor: Corinne Moss-Racusin
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(024) Forest, Garden
Instructor: Bradley Onishi
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
W 6:30p - 7:30p

(025) Sustainability and Soc Justice
Instructor: Kelly Melekis
W/F 8:40a - 10:00a
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(026) Freedom Dreams
Instructor: Jennifer Mueller
TU/TH 3:40p - 5:30p

(027) Eating and Being
Instructor: Xiaoshuo Hou
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
M 9:05a - 10:00a

(028) We Can Work it Out
Instructor: David Karp
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25p - 2:10p

(029) Italian Cinema
Instructor: Giuseppe Faustini
M/W 4:00p - 5:20p
TU 4:00p - 6:30p

(030) Seduction of Strange
Instructor: Mary-Beth O'Brien
W/F 10:10a - 11:30a
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(031) Human/Machine
Instructor: Oscar Perez Hernandez
TU/TH 11:10a - 12:30p
M 11:15a - 12:10p

(032) Digital Life
Instructor: Peter Murray
W/F 12:20p - 1:40p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(033) No Place to Hide
Instructor: Scott Mulligan
W/F 10:10a - 11:20a
TH 6:30p - 8:30p

(034) Political Economy and Poverty
Instructor: William Lewis
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(035) Voting and Game Theory
Instructor: David Vella
M/W 2:30p - 4:20p

(036) Galaxies and the Cosmic Web
Instructor: Mary Odekon
TU/TH 12:40p - 2:00p
M 12:20p - 1:15p

(037) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Bina Gogineni
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(038) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Mark Youndt
TU/TH 2:10p - 3:30p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(039) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Viviana Rangil
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(040) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Casey Schofield
TU/TH 9:40a - 11:00a
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(041) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Sandra Goff
TU/TH 8:10a - 9:30a
M 1:25p - 2:20p

(042) Human Dilemmas
Instructor: Mary DiSanto-Rose
M/W 2:30p - 3:50p
M 1:25p - 2:20p

 

 

 

 

London Program

Comics, Jesters, Satirists, and Hacks: Locating British Humor
Rebecca Krefting

Awake, Sleeping, or Dreaming?
Holly Hodgins

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A A A