Office of Academic Advising
 

advising banner

Exploremore: Majors and Minors

March 20–29, 2018

Exploremore: Majors and Minors is a two-week advising block devoted to helping first-year students and sophomores explore potential majors and minors. Sessions are designed to help students learn about pathways within majors/minors, special opportunities for engagement (collaborative research, independent studies, credit-bearing internships), and real or potential post-Skidmore trajectories. Don’t miss this opportunity to talk to professors and upper-class students about what it means to major/minor in a specific discipline and how to make the most of your academic career.

Please note: Because your schedules vary, sessions can accommodate late arrivals and/or early departures. 

  Click here for daily schedule with descriptions.

Program

Date

Time

Location

American studies Fri., March 23 1:252:20 p.m. TLC 204
Anthropology Wed., March 28 56 p.m. Bolton 282
Art history Thurs., March 22 5:456:45 p.m. Filene 117
Art (studio) Wed., March 21 5:306:30 p.m. Saisselin 201
Arts administration Mon, March 26 45 p.m. Filene 115
Biology Tues., March 20 4:306 p.m. Dana Atrium
Career Development Center Fri., March 23 34 p.m. Bolton 102
Chemistry  Thurs., March 22 4:305:30 p.m. Dana Atrium
Chinese Fri., March 23 34 p.m. PMH 401
Classics Thurs., March 22 67 p.m. Filene, second floor conference room
Computer science Mon., March 26 56 p.m. Harder 209
Dance Wed., March 28 5:456:45 p.m. Dance Theater conference room
Economics Thurs., March 22 67 p.m. Dana Atrium
Education Thurs., March 22 5:306:30 p.m. PMH 200
English Thurs., March 22 5:306:30 p.m. PMH 301
Environmental studies and sciences Wed., March 21 56 p.m. Dana 285
Gender studies Tues., March 27 6:307:30 p.m. Ladd 106
Geosciences Mon., March 26 Noon1 p.m. Dana Atrium
German Thurs., March 22 45:30 p.m. WLRC Lounge (PMH 429)

Health and Human Physiological Sciences

Wed., March 28 67 p.m. Murray-Aikins Dining Hall atrium
History Mon., March 26 1:252:20 p.m. TLC 308
Health professions (HPAC) Mon., March 26 56 p.m. TLC 100
Intergroup Relations Thurs., March 22 67 p.m. TLC 204
International affairs Wed., March 21 45 p.m. Bolton 282
Italian Tues., March 20 56 p.m. WLRC lounge (PMH 429)
Japanese Fri., March 23 34 p.m. PMH 401
Management and business Tues., March 27 56 p.m. PMH 202
Mathematics and statistics Fri., March 23 1:593:14 p.m. Dana Atrium
Media and film studies Tues., March 20 67 p.m. Filene 115 
Music  Mon., March 26 56 p.m. Zankel Lobby
National merit fellowships and scholarships  Thurs., March 29 5:156 p.m. PMH 301
Neuroscience Wed., March 28 45 p.m. TLC 100
Philosophy Thurs., March 29 67 p.m. Ladd 207
Physics Mon.,  March 26 45 p.m. Dana 277
Political science Tues., March 27 5:306:30 p.m. ICC
Psychology Tues., March 27 56 p.m. Emerson Auditorium (PMH)
Religious studies Fri., March 23 2:303:30 p.m. Religious Studies lounge (Ladd Hall, second floor)
Self-determined major Wed., March 28 5:30–6:30 p.m. TLC 203
Sociology Mon., March 26 6–7 p.m. TLC 108
Theater Fri., March 23 1:30–2:30 p.m. JKB Lobby

Top

  

Click here for daily schedule with descriptions.

 

A A A