Skidmore Alumni

We at the Skidmore Theater Department are extremely proud of all of our alumni. We are particularly proud that a majority of our students pursue successful careers in the performing arts as actors, directors, writers, designers, technicians. stage managers, teachers, producers, agents, etc. A good number of our graduates continue their training at some of the finest graduate programs and acting studios.

In addition to offering classes which help our students prepare for graduate school and professional careers (Senior Seminar and Audition Workshop), in 2007 we will be holding a New York City showcase for our senior actors.

Former Skidmore Students

Click on the following categories to see many of the former Skidmore students who have been active in professional theater, film, TV, etc.

Theater Companies founded by Skidmore alums

Skidmore Graduates have founded 17 theatre companies and presenting organizations in NYC, Boston, and Chicago in recent years

This has become a strong ongoing tradition for many Skidmore Theater students

No. 11< (NYC)
We Three (2008 Capital Fringe Festival in Washington DC and 2008 NY International Fringe Festival)
Erin Daley, Julie Congress, Ryan Emmons, Mitch Conway, Samantha Hooper-Hamersley

One Little Did Players (NYC)
A Silly Silverstein Show (2008 NY International Fringe Festival)
Jessica Lorence, Alex Frost, Rory Shea, Rob Hill, Emily Norton, Luke Santy and Sarah Whalen

The Paper Industry (NYC)
Sine Wave Goodbye (NYC Prelude Festival), Hog Dog Opera (One Million Forgotten Moments), Building a House Out of Feathers
Jamie Peterson, Adam Lerman, Brian Smolin, Ilan Bachrach, Risa Shoup, Haley Greenstein

Fovea Floods (NYC)
Josh Chambers, Timothy Fannon, Justin Fayne, Sue Kessler, Jared Klein, Rebecca Marzalek-Kelly, Jay Maury, Cate Owren, Jane Pickett, Noel Allain, Jon Bernthal, Alec Brewster, Amanda Maddock, Coleman O'Toole, James Varkala, Will Schmerge

A Party for Boris

AndHow! (NYC)
Jessica Davis-Irons, Andrew Irons, Brian PJ Cronin, Clayton Dowty

Elephant

The National Theater of the United States of America (NYC)
2006 OBIE Winner for Abacus Black Strikes NOW!:
The Rampant Justice of Abacus Black at PS 122
Ryan Bronz, Mark Doskow, Yehuda Duenyas, Jesse Hawley, Jonathan Jacobs, Kirstin Tobiasson
The New York Times on The National Theatre- January 1, 2006

Placebo Surprise

The People's Theatre (NYC)
Adam Paltrowitz, Noah Opitz

People's Theatre NYC premiere of MARATHON 2002

Citizen Pell Theater Group (NYC)
Explicit Vows(The Flea Theatre) Down the Road, The Mike and Tristan Show, The Cannibal Masque, New World Order and Revue Sketches, Bringing It All Back Home
Jeff Menaker

Vessel (NYC)
Lea Bender, Rachel Bowditch

Transfix - Phila. Fringe Festival

GAle GAtes (NYC)
Michael Counts

Stillpoint Productions (NYC)
Allison Prouty, Executive Producer

Kulandini Komedy (NYC)
Matt Kalman, John "Bones" Rodriguez, Alex Goldberg

Hottie$ Galore (NYC)
Adam Dubowsky, Michael Zegen, Tristan Howard, Joe Leone, John Cockcroft

Visions and Voices (Chicago)
John Beckman

Way Theatre Artists (Boston)
Eliza Lay

Joint-ed Stock Theatre Alliance (NYC)
Kelly Van Zile

woken'glacier theatre company (NYC)
Beth Manspeizer, founding member

Filament Theatre Ensemble (Chicago)
Christian Libonati, founding member and producing director